BDSM, chilli and stale butter...

I didn't know butter could go off.

I just assumed I could leave it in my fridge forever and it'd be cool. Then the day I planned on making this cake for my sister's friend (who asked for it) I read the expiry date and they are all off! LAME. I thought ah stuff it it's butter should be alrite!

Then I tasted it and thought hmmm....

It left a funky sort of taste on my tongue I'm not sure if I imagined it or not. Sorta like if I licked a battery, but not quite so intense. Funky. So I chucked my butter stash in the bin and since the local supermarket closed down imma gonna have to drive to get my stuff.

ARGH. This better turn out good.

Yesterday I went to have sushi with my mates and since 2 weeks earlier my uni friend introduced me to the joy of actually eating wasabi (as opposed to mixing it into soy sauce) so I thought I'd be all cool and do it again except that it didn't quite work and I put too much and ended up dying.

Yes. I am dead.

At least my nose anyway. Oh lord! It did that fume-y painful thing and my nose was so painful argh my body probably hates me LOL! I remember the first time I had wasabi I though "LOL WASABI PLZ! I ARE LORD OF CHILLI."

Silly me.

But I do love my chilli. Not my green-horseradish. I think I might be starting to understand slightly why some people are into that kinky BDSM stuff. See one of my friends can't take chilli at all so I made him try this delicious thai thing and he didn't enjoy it at all cos his was dying from the actual physical pain of the chilli. Whereas I ate it and it stung a little but it was so enjoyable.

Maybe sado-masochism is like that. Normally people would just get off on the simple stuff and if they got whipped or whatever they would not be able to enjoy anything at all due to the pain but if they got over it maybe it would open up another avenue of enjoyment.

Like chilli does for me.

1 comments:

Janet 2 June 2009 at 11:51 pm  

I remember something about an endorphin release from capsaicin. So your idea about BDSM is probably not too far off.