YAY! Labor won Government for the first time since forever! *Cheers!* GO KEVIN RUDD!! It feel so weird! Prime Minister Rudd. LOL. No more John Howard, Peter Costello, Phillip Ruddock, Alexander Downer, no more of these people who've been my mental image of "government" and "politics" in Australia. Maybe it's cause I've only been living here under the Howard government. AH WELL! COOLIE DOODLES.

Now let's hope something exciting happens...

Scary pic! LOL.

Here's a little Pokemon political satire to spice up the patriot within us all:


Wild LIBERAL appeared!
It's super effective!
Wild LIBERAL fainted!
RUDDKIP gained 80 seats.
RUDDKIP is now level 100!
What?!? RUDDKIP is evolving!
Congratulations! Your RUDDKIP is now a PRIMINISTOMP!
PRIMINISTOMP wants to learn GOVERNMENT, but PRIMINISTOMP already knows 4 moves! Delete an older move to make room for the new one?


What cat's really talk about...

It's too cute.

Biker Herbal Essences...

Ok. It's 2:30 in the morning, the couch behind me is looking really comfy, and I just made a billion posts, after not making any posts for years, so this is the final one. Ok? Promise!?

I went to the pools with my friends the other day, that is Omar/Ejje and Sayed/Kak (put into romantic pairings for your yaoi convenience). We went to Homebush Olympic Park pools. Kewl place I suppose. Haven't been there in ages.

Anyway, nothing much to look at, it was same old. EXCEPT THE FREAKIN BIKER DOOD. Omg. It was so perverse. There were this shower things in the pool that gave out a pretty strongly pressured water flow. This biker looking guy, white, fat (as in HUGE belly) and long hair but really receding hair-line, was under the water thing looking like he was freakin having fantasies under the water it was SO GROSS. He was flicking his hair and doing all these weird things (almost exactly like that Herbal Essences ad) and I just turned the other way.

Totally weird.

Shoutz is down...

ARGH. Dammit. I didn't realise the site where I hosted all my important template images (like my lemony favicon and background) is down. Ghey. I have to do find a new site now, and replace all the links in my template. *Sigh*. [Edit: Woohoo! Found an awesome site. FileDen!!]

Muhummed's 21st...

Made my brother a cake on for his birthday. Take a happy peek:

Seriously pretty cake, if I do say so myself. Actually, I made my brother 2 cakes, as the self-appointed cake maker. The other one was a chocolate cheesecake (his favourite), but I didn't get any good pictures. Ah well. This one didn't really taste that good, as opposed to my uber delicious cheesecake. Just looked pretty! LOL.

Reading FRENZY!

Ever since HSC finished I've had so much bloody time, and what does someone amazing like me do when he has too much time on his hands? Read novels of course! Anyway, I've just finished Lirael, the second novel in the most amazing fantasy series of all time, Garth Nix's Old Kingdom not-so-Trilogy (not a trilogy anymore because he confirmed he's writing a prequel AND a sequel!! ZOMG *squeals*.)

Seriously, you should read it. It's one of the most imaginative fantasy series there is, being fantasy without having elves (thank GOD) or dragons or anything else so cliche I would sitck 2 fingers down my throat and puke half digested cake all over it (Or not. Depends on how well it was written. I still want to finish that Elizabeth Haydon series. Half-blood something?) The concept of necromancy, and the bells and free magic v.s. Charter magic is SO KEWL (I know, some of you don't agree it's that kewl *cough cough*).

Sabriel is TEH coolest character. And Mogget. And the Dog. And Lirael. And everyone except Sameth and Ellimere. Sabriel and Touchstone may be hot, but they made some fugly kids. I wonder if they would make movie out of it. Hmmm. Anyway, here's the cover of the Old Kingdom books as I read them:

Speaking of fantasy novels I read recently, how can I forget the TWILIGHT series! *Hears the screams of thousands of silly fan-girls*. Even admitting I read these books is a serious mark (like a huge ugly black bleeding hole) against my morals, character and sanity. YES. I CONFESS. I READ THREE THICK BOOKS ABOUT VAMPIRE/WEREWOLF ROMANCE. SHOOT ME.

I am so ashamed of myself. Well to be honest, they weren't half bad. Big Underworld rip-off, the whole vampires/werewolf rivalry till the end of time. Apparently Stephanie Meyer can go suck Anne Rice's saggy skin because she pales in comparison to her Great Vampiriness. According to various sources anyway. I tried reading Interview with a Vampire and gave up before I died of boredom. Ah well. Anyway, the Twilight Series had really nice book covers:

Next stop, DEATH GATE CYCLE. Why am I re-reading all these books??

STARCRAFT: Commentary on an Addiction

HELP! I am totally, absolutely, utterly addicted to Starcraft. Yes, that old game you used to play when you were 15 back in 1998. It is a testament to the amazing game-making skills of Blizzard that huge numbers of people are still playing their games (their main franchises of Starcraft, Warcraft and Diablo) a decade on, totally unchanged.

OMG today I played for hours and hours. It wouldn't be so bad if it was just me, and my mum would only be a bit nuts, but its me and both my brothers as well playing multiplayer free-for-all LAN games. LOL! Hogging all the computers for hours and driving everyone nuts is too easy when it's so much fun!! I think my mum is gonna kill us soon.

Here's a screenshot from a game when I totally gave up and my eldest brother took his sweet freakin' time killing me. Noob. *LOL*:

I always use Zerg. They're kinda gross if you're not used to it, all slimy and pulsating and infesting other things. It's funny how my favourite unit is called the Queen. L-O-L. Fun times! Now I can't wait for Starcraft 2 to come out...


Woohoo! ZZOMG! Finally did something I said I really wanted to do these holidays. I joined a cake making class! HAHA. It was so much fun! And it was really (kinda) charitable too because we were making the cakes for homeless people. I'm such a saint, I know!

Me and me sister showed up to this place and sat outside for a few minutes like total nOObs, wondering wtf is going on, and then our teacher showed up and took us in. His name is Ferdie, and he seriously wants you to know that he is German. Here's a pic:

There's Ferdie in the background. It was so funny how he kept saying "Because I'm German..." or "That's how Germans do it..." It was so random. And he had all these German cooking things with words written in Deutsch (that's the language right??). Now I know what flour is in German. It's MEHL!!! And cocoa is KAKAO!! And sugar is SUCRE. Or something. I think I got that last one wrong.

Here's my sister and another girl (Asma, I think her name was) making tasty goodies in a disaster-zone not so organised kitchen. Ferdie translated recipes from this ancient German cookbook and just let us at it, guiding us along. Most of the time it went well, I suppose. I made 2 things: a Schwarzwälder Kirschtorte (a.k.a. Black Forest gateau! Yes, I actually made one. wOOt!) and Bavarian Bretzels (I think they're just huge pretzels. *Shrug*).

Here's my unfinished Black Forest cake! Don't you love the layers??

Watch me boil bretzels in soda solution! I look slightly MURDEROUS~!

Here they are after boiling...

And this is the finished product! Brown, salty BRETZELS! The bretzels are a yeast-based kinda dough thing which you let rise and then twirl into this shape. You boil then in bicarb soda solution so they go brown. They were a bit salty (just how the German's like it. That sounds so perverted) so I didn't really like them. Khad and Ferdie liked them, so it's ok.

Khad made this Fruit Flan. How purty!!

Asma made these cookies. They were awesomely crumbly!

YAY! These are all the cakes/bread-things we made for the homeless people! Aren't we such angels? In order from top left corner, clockwise is: Fruit Flan, Bavarian Bretzels, some glazed raisin loaf, my Black Forest Gateau, some cute glazed buns (we called them German Krispy Krenes and Ferdie got happy. LoL!), a cinnamon cake (which Ferdie dropped on the floor by accident and looked SO guilty-feeling. I felt bad for him), some cherry thing, Deer Back (funny name I know) and the cookies.

'Twas fun!

Job Hunting

There is no experience more depressing than job-hunting as a job experience-less teenager. People can be so mean! Sluts! I'll burn you all down one day. When I'm rich. And hot. Just like everyone else >_< ...

Anyway, I stayed up late fixing up my resume till it was all nice and purty and then the next day I got one of my friends to come and help me (cos he's jot a job and has done the whole thing already). I tried to print out 35 resumes but my printer is such a freakin' hormonal bitch (kinda like me XD) and only printed out 10 before the ink went all faded. Ah well.

Then I went to a local area and started. (!!!!). It was SO freaky. The first store I went into was this pharmacy. I asked to speak to the manager and all the jazz. Then it got a bit weird so I handed in my resume and went off.

And that's how I lost my job application virginity.

The rest of the day was just as depressing. SO horrible! And it was hard hiding that depression and putting on the fake enthusiastic thing so they don't think you're an emo and reject you (which wouldn't be that wrong in my case LOL). Then there was the curry chick who lied to me and deserved to be shot and anal probed with cactus. Just like those OTHER unspeakable people.


Paintball. Again.

I really can't be bothered doing this. I'm SO tired. My thighs are aching, my head hurts and I have bruises running down my side. FUN!! Right?? Well, comparatively anyway. Compared to the other peeps. Jaysus. One guy had so many bleeding welts running up and down his back he looked diseased.

Nothing much to talk about if you think about it. Just boys running around shooting each other with little balls of paint feeling all great about it. And screaming JIHAD. Got to meet up with some people I haven't seen in ages. That was nice.

There was this photo-montage thing on the wall of the paintball place showing pictures of people's injuries. It was quite gross. But if you looked closer here and there you'd see pictures of some weird paintball orgy. SERIOUSLY. There was this guy holding a gun and a hooker and OK NVM.

Yay! Now I'm utterly broke.

Random Breath Testing

I got pulled over by the cops when I was driving the van; I was going home after playing tennis with Hamzah (ham sandwich). Lucky my mum reminded me to put on the P-plates before I left. I usually don't because it's such a hassle. They didn't even check my license! Lucky I had it though or I would've got busted bad.

[Alcohol level: 0.00]

Lucky I wasn't drunk. I probably would've flirted with the cop.


To Whom It May Concern (a.k.a. silly co-op people),



Yours faithfully,


(Sorry ya'll, private moment.)

The Movie Room

Since my HSC is over (something I will eventually talk about) I've been on a pretty wacky movie watching spree. Well, it's mostly kinda weird movies my sister rents from the local Civic Video (I know! Who the hell rents movies these days!? We're in the age of piracy!! Tsk tsk.) Anyway, following on from my little Reading Room post...

Freedom Writers:

I LOVE this movie. I actually watched it at the cinemas already. It's not a very teen-boy friendly title. Anything to do with "writing" is like a repellent for lebo boys (not to say I'm LEBO or anything. Omfg). Ah well, they actually watched it. I watched it again! It's a super cool story about a teacher who inspires her dumb ghetto kids to write their lives in these journals, where they get published as the "Freedom Writers" from the shanty towns, kinda a pun on the Freedom Riders on that interracial XXX bus thing that got attacked. Ah! I digress.

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind:

This movie wins HANDS DOWN the prize for the most random thing ever created by a human being. Seriously. Including toaster strudel. I don't even know what toaster strudel is BUT WHO CARES! This movie rocked and won an Academy Award. It is the strangest movie about awkward people, relationships, love, creepy hobbit-boys, wiping away memories, dancing naked, lying on the ice, drugs, blue hair and abortions. But its awesome. I haven't seen Jim Carrey in ages!! Nice to see he still makes good movies.

Marie Antoinette:

Last, and probably least out of this selection, is this strange pointless movie. Truly another Sophia Coppola type thing. If you've seen "Lost in Translation" you'll know what I mean. 2 hours of complete pointless randomness. I mean, it's a good movie I suppose. But you do get tired of Kirsten Dunst. The whole movie is just a silly celebration of how much "fun" she had. And how bad her husband is at sex. Apparently. It was so weird. It reaches the point where you get real pleasure out of knowing she gets beheaded.

Thai Hutt Lakemba

When I was in that phase of applying for jobs everywhere (which is over now since I got rejected by everyone) I briefly considered working as a waiter. That would be fun. I like to cook, and I thought maybe this would be my platform to spring into the industry. Or so I thought. Or maybe I just like the idea of being a waiter. Hmm...

Anyway, I went to Thai Hutt yesterday and then I saw the waiters CLEANING TABLES. *Shock*. Yes, I was horrified to realise that I would have to clean tables. Hahaha. Yes, I dumb. I think that's just an excuse I tell myself. I clean heaps at home anyway. The waiters were so eurgh. Like all sweaty and not composed. It was gross. I didn't wanna work there. Or maybe I'm just a lazy ass.

Anyhoo, I had fried ice-cream! Yes, to all you silly white people, deep-fried. I'm sure you'll all have tried it by now (if not Google is your friend). Here's a pic:


The End...

!!! HSC IS OVER !!!

!!! HSC IS OVER !!!

!!! HSC IS OVER !!!

I know, it's a bit late, wtf, but I've been a bit lazy lately and I really didn't want to do this post. Maybe its one of those sentimental things. Anyway, I finished my LAST high-school exam of my LIFE yesterday, 3u maths. It is so weird never having to do a maths paper again! wOOt! Anyway, here's my calender, marking off the lastest day of my high-school life:

Yes, I really am that anal. Don't ask. Well I wrote up the timetable in like May or something. This year was quick and slow. Strange. I am really finished. ALL MY EXAMS! I swear! I'm not lying. LOOK! Here's more proof:

HAHAHA. I know LOL! CAKE isn't much of evidence but WHATEVER TREVOR. This is my official HSC-is-over-cake, tiramisu with overwhelming amounts of creaminess. I think I might just be over cream.

It is so strange though, this feeling of never having to go back to school ever again. It's especially weird for me since I've been going there for 12 years straight. It's SO STRANGE! No more guilt over wasting hours on Digg or chatting away into the early hours of the morning, or going out with your friends and not having to study......

Never again will I walk through those weird halls at MFIS wondering what people think about me and getting weird looks from people and annoying comments from the juniors (that make me wonder what they really think, but should I really care?) to walk in to the class worrying who will be in there because I can't deal with everyone in the class very well (on the inside anyway) and fake it if I see people I don't want to see (which are not the people you would think; I hated seeing people I most wanted to see. Life's complicated...) and sitting down at a table wondering what this day will be like. Never again will I be able to annoy teachers just for the heck of it (and get away with it most of the time XD) or have paper ball wars (not that I took part in most of them) or rubber band slinging paper thingy wars (which I totally took part in; adding sticky tape to the paper made them lethal) or listen intently to seriously pointless gossip (which I REALLY enjoyed and a lot of them time was the centre of LOLL). Never again will I stand be part of the barbaric canteen line (seriously horrible) or skip class (to feel cool even though it was so damn easy) or try to get teachers fired (it was only once! I'm not evil) or be part of something amazing like muck-up day (link) or just be so damn care-free.

Never again will I have so much fun. I hope I'm wrong!!